BBC Radio 3
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra & Alexander von Pitamic - Suite in A Major, Op. 98b, B. 190 "American": II. Allegro

Suite in A Major, Op. 98b, B. 190 "American": II. Allegro

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra & Alexander von Pitamic 1618853871
Robin Ticciati & Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin - Symphony No. 31 in D Major, Hob. I:31 "Hornsignal": I. Allegro

Symphony No. 31 in D Major, Hob. I:31 "Hornsignal": I. Allegro

Robin Ticciati & Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin 1618852950
Toumani Diabaté - Haïnamady Town

Haïnamady Town

Toumani Diabaté 1618852660
Sergio Azzolini & Susan Milan - Bassoon Concerto in F Major, RV 485: I. Allegro non molto

Bassoon Concerto in F Major, RV 485: I. Allegro non molto

Sergio Azzolini & Susan Milan 1618852400
Osmo Vänskä, Anu Airas, Ilkka Palli & Pekka Kauppinen - Karelia Suite, Op. 11: I. Intermezzo: Moderato

Karelia Suite, Op. 11: I. Intermezzo: Moderato

Osmo Vänskä, Anu Airas, Ilkka Palli & Pekka Kauppinen 1618851829
Carl Davis & Philharmonia Orchestra - Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat Major, Op. 100: II. Allegro marcato

Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat Major, Op. 100: II. Allegro marcato

Carl Davis & Philharmonia Orchestra 1618850968
Andreas Ottensamer, Leonidas Kavakos, Christoph Koncz, Antoine Tamestit, Stephan Koncz, Odon Racz, Oszkár Ökrös & Predrag Tomic - Clarinet Concerto No. 7 in E-Flat Major (Darmstädter No. 1): III. Rondeau

Clarinet Concerto No. 7 in E-Flat Major (Darmstädter No. 1): III. Rondeau

Andreas Ottensamer, Leonidas Kavakos, Christoph Koncz, Antoine Tamestit, Stephan Koncz, Odon Racz, Oszkár Ökrös & Predrag Tomic 1618849677
Andreas Ottensamer, Leonidas Kavakos, Christoph Koncz, Antoine Tamestit, Stephan Koncz, Odon Racz, Oszkár Ökrös & Predrag Tomic - Lieder ohne Worte, Op. 30: No. 4 Agitato e con fuoco (Arr. for Clarinet and Piano by Ottensamer)

Lieder ohne Worte, Op. 30: No. 4 Agitato e con fuoco (Arr. for Clarinet and Piano by Ottensamer)

Andreas Ottensamer, Leonidas Kavakos, Christoph Koncz, Antoine Tamestit, Stephan Koncz, Odon Racz, Oszkár Ökrös & Predrag Tomic 1618848987
Sir Neville Marriner - The Wand of Youth Suite No. 1, Op. 1a: IV. Sun Dance

The Wand of Youth Suite No. 1, Op. 1a: IV. Sun Dance

Sir Neville Marriner 1618848063
Iveta Apkalna - Évocation II

Évocation II

Iveta Apkalna 1618846252
View more

BBC Radio 3 live

BBC Radio 3 was launched on 29 September 1946.

Their emission include musical genres such as opera, classical music, jazz, drama, the arts and culture.

Main Programs

  • Radio 3 Schedule Breakfast
  • Through The Night
  • In Tune
  • Essential Classics
  • Late Junction Stream
  • Radio 3 Live in Concert

Main DJs

  • Clemency Burton-Hill
  • Andrew McGregor
  • Stepahanie Jordan
  • Alyn Shipton
  • Louise Fryre
  • Lucie Skeaping
Categories:  Classical
Rating:

Frequencies BBC Radio 3

London: 91.3 FM

View more

Schedule

Time Program
12:30 a.m. - 6:30 a.m. Through the Night
6:30 a.m. - 9 a.m. Breakfast
9 a.m. - noon Essential Classics
noon - 1 p.m. Composer of the Week
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
2 p.m. - 5 p.m. Afternoon Concert
5 p.m. - 7 p.m. In Tune
7 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. In Tune Mixtape
7:30 p.m. - 10 p.m. Radio 3 in Concert
10 p.m. - 10:45 p.m. Free Thinking
10:45 p.m. - 11 p.m. The Essay
11 p.m. - 12:30 a.m. Late Junction

Top Songs

Last 7 days:

1. Christoph Eschenbach, Houston Symphony Orchestra & Robert McDuffie - Orgelstück (Fantasia) für eine Uhr in F Minor, K. 608

2. Yoel Levi & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra - Javelin

3. Orchestre de l'Opéra Bastille & Myung Whun Chung - The Firebird Suite (L'oiseau de feu): Variation of the Firebird

4. Tania León & Continuum - Indígena

5. Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet - Clockwork Toccata, Op. 68

6. Arnaldo Cohen, John Neschling & Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra - Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro

7. Martin Roscoe - Scarlattiana, Op. 44: III. Capriccio: Allegro vivacissimo e impetuoso

8. Roderick Williams, Joyful Company Of Singers, Richard Hickox, Sarah Fox & City of London Sinfonia - 6 Songs from A Shropshire Lad: No. 1. Loveliest of trees

9. Jane Manning, Malgorzata Skoczewska, Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Krakow & John McLeod - Nenia (The Death of Orpheus)

10. Monteverdi Orchestra, John Eliot Gardiner & Monteverdi Choir - Shallow Brown - Sailor's sea-chanty

Last 30 days:

1. Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra & Geoffrey Tozer - From Holberg's Time, Op. 40 : III. Gavotte

2. David Hill, Winchester Cathedral Choir & Christopher Monks - Dona Nobis Pacem *: Reconciliation

3. Yannick Nézet-Séguin & Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra - La Valse

4. Christoph Eschenbach, Houston Symphony Orchestra & Robert McDuffie - Orgelstück (Fantasia) für eine Uhr in F Minor, K. 608

5. Orchestre de l'Opéra Bastille & Myung Whun Chung - The Firebird Suite (L'oiseau de feu): Variation of the Firebird

6. Belcea Quartet - Verklärte Nacht, Op. 4: II. Breiter

7. St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra, Mikhail Rudy & Mariss Jansons - Scherzo fantastique, Op. 3

8. Lucerne Festival Orchestra, Rudolf Baumgartner & Pierre Fournier - Feu d'artifice, Op. 4

9. Yoel Levi & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra - Javelin

10. Robert Craft & Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble - Concerto in E-Flat Major, "Dumbarton Oaks": I. Tempo Giusto

Related Podcasts

Contacts

Website:  www.bbc.co.uk/radio3

Address: BBC Broadcasting House London W1A 1AA

Telephone: 03700 100 300

E-mail: feedback@bbc.co.uk

Share

Comments