BBC Radio 3
Anon - Singera String Band

Singera String Band

Anon 23 hours ago
Richard Mills, Queensland Symphony Orchestra & Barry Davis - Sinfonia da Pacifica: III. Allegro giocoso

Sinfonia da Pacifica: III. Allegro giocoso

Richard Mills, Queensland Symphony Orchestra & Barry Davis 23 hours ago
English Chamber Orchestra - Romeo and Juliet, Pt. 1: I. Rondino

Romeo and Juliet, Pt. 1: I. Rondino

English Chamber Orchestra 23 hours ago
Iván Fischer, Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra, Maria Zadori, Paul Esswood, Alexander Oliver, László Polgár, Istvan Ella & Chorus "Jeunesses Musicales" - Háry János Suite: V. Intermezzo

Háry János Suite: V. Intermezzo

Iván Fischer, Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra, Maria Zadori, Paul Esswood, Alexander Oliver, László Polgár, Istvan Ella & Chorus "Jeunesses Musicales" 23 hours ago
Viktória Herencsár & Various Artists - Concert Etude in D minor

Concert Etude in D minor

Viktória Herencsár & Various Artists 23 hours ago
Joanna Leach - Nocturne No. 12 in G Major

Nocturne No. 12 in G Major

Joanna Leach 23 hours ago
Richard Hickox & Philharmonia Orchestra - Mass No. 6 In e Flat Major, D. 950: Credo: Et Incarnatus Est

Mass No. 6 In e Flat Major, D. 950: Credo: Et Incarnatus Est

Richard Hickox & Philharmonia Orchestra 23 hours ago
Lang Lang - Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18: 1. Moderato

Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18: 1. Moderato

Lang Lang 23 hours ago
Nikolaus Harnoncourt & Chamber Orchestra of Europe - March No. 1 in D Major, K. 335 (K. 320a)

March No. 1 in D Major, K. 335 (K. 320a)

Nikolaus Harnoncourt & Chamber Orchestra of Europe 23 hours ago
Teresa Berganza, Claudio Abbado, London Symphony Orchestra & The Ambrosian Singers - Il barbiere di Siviglia: Una voce poco fa

Il barbiere di Siviglia: Una voce poco fa

Teresa Berganza, Claudio Abbado, London Symphony Orchestra & The Ambrosian Singers 23 hours ago
View more

BBC Radio 3 live

BBC Radio 3 was launched on 29 September 1946.

Their emission include musical genres such as opera, classical music, jazz, drama, the arts and culture.

Main Programs

  • Radio 3 Schedule Breakfast
  • Through The Night
  • In Tune
  • Essential Classics
  • Late Junction Stream
  • Radio 3 Live in Concert

Main DJs

  • Clemency Burton-Hill
  • Andrew McGregor
  • Stepahanie Jordan
  • Alyn Shipton
  • Louise Fryre
  • Lucie Skeaping
Categories:  Classical
Rating:

Frequencies BBC Radio 3

London: 91.3 FM

Schedule

Time Program
12:30 a.m. - 6:30 a.m. Through the Night
6:30 a.m. - 9 a.m. Breakfast
9 a.m. - noon Essential Classics
noon - 1 p.m. Composer of the Week
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
2 p.m. - 5 p.m. Afternoon Concert
5 p.m. - 7 p.m. In Tune
7 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. In Tune Mixtape
7:30 p.m. - 10 p.m. Radio 3 in Concert
10 p.m. - 10:45 p.m. Free Thinking
10:45 p.m. - 11 p.m. The Essay
11 p.m. - 12:30 a.m. Late Junction

Top Songs

Last 7 days:

1. Kamasi Washington - Street Fighter Mas

2. The Massed Bands of The Guards Division - March from the English Folk Song Suite

3. Nicola Benedetti & Alexei Grynyuk - Introduction And Rondo Capriccioso in A Minor

4. Rafael Orozco, Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra & Edo de Waart - Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18: I. Moderato

5. Nikolaus Harnoncourt & Chamber Orchestra of Europe - Symphony No. 101 in D Major, Hob. I:101: II. Andante

6. Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra & Andrew Litton - Morning Song, "Maytime in Sussex"

7. Evgeny Kissin - Widmung, R. 253 (Transcribed from Myrthen, Op. 25 No. 1) [Live]

8. Pavel Haas Quartet & Danjulo Ishizaka - String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96, B. 179 "American": III. Molto vivace

9. Francesca Dego, Daniele Rustioni & City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra - 'Rosina', Fantasia for Violin and Piano from 'Il Barbiere di Siviglia'

10. Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - Fantasia on Greensleeves (Arranged by Vaughan Williams)

Last 30 days:

1. Nicola Benedetti & Alexei Grynyuk - Introduction And Rondo Capriccioso in A Minor

2. Hespèrion XXI & Jordi Savall - Kanon und Gigue, P. 37

3. The Hilliard Ensemble - El grillo

4. Ralph Vaughan Williams, Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Stiles Allen, Isobel Baillie, Muriel Brunskill, Astra Desmond, William Herbert, Richard Lewis, Norman Allin & Robert Easton - Symphony No. 4 in F Minor: I Allegro

5. Orchestre Symphonique De Montreal & Charles Dutoit - L'apprenti sorcier

6. The Massed Bands of The Guards Division - March from the English Folk Song Suite

7. Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Sir Andrew Davis - Symphony No. 6 in E Minor: II. Moderato

8. Kamasi Washington - Street Fighter Mas

9. svono_svono - New Domains (The Expanse)

10. Evgeny Kissin - Widmung, R. 253 (Transcribed from Myrthen, Op. 25 No. 1) [Live]

Related Podcasts

Contacts

Address: 

BBC Broadcasting House London W1A 1AA

Telephone: 

03700 100 300

E-mail: 

feedback@bbc.co.uk

Share

Comments

DOWNLOAD APP

Discover radio stations by genre

Filter radio by location