BBC Radio 4 Extra live

BBC Radio 4 Extra is a digital radio station owned and operated by British Broadcasting Corporation as well as its sister station "BBC RADIO 4".  Was relaunched on 2 April 2011 as Radio 4 Extra

Slogan: Showcasing the best in comedy drama and entertainment. With quizzes, sitcoms, panel games, satire, stand up, life stories, classics from the archive, science fiction and fantasy

Categories:  Comedy
Rating:

Frequencies BBC Radio 4 Extra

London: DAB

View more

Schedule

TimeProgram
midnight - 12:15 a.m.15 Minute Drama
12:15 a.m. - 12:30 a.m.Kate Mosse - The Mistletoe Bride and Other Haunting Tales
12:30 a.m. - 1 a.m.A Good Read
1 a.m. - 1:30 a.m.EW Hornung - Raffles
1:30 a.m. - 2 a.m.Blind Date with Runyon
2:15 a.m. - 2:30 a.m.In a Prince's Footsteps
2:30 a.m. - 2:45 a.m.15 Minute Drama
2:45 a.m. - 3 a.m.Book of the Week
3 a.m. - 4 a.m.HG Wells
4 a.m. - 4:30 a.m.Just a Minute
4:30 a.m. - 5 a.m.King Street Junior Revisited
5 a.m. - 5:30 a.m.Flying the Flag
5:30 a.m. - 6 a.m.I'm Sorry I Haven't A Clue
6 a.m. - 6:30 a.m.EW Hornung - Raffles
6:30 a.m. - 7 a.m.The Matinee: The Creation of a Theatrical Institution
7 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.Second Thoughts
7:30 a.m. - 8 a.m.Alex Edelman's Peer Group
8 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.The Small, Intricate Life of Gerald C Potter
8:30 a.m. - 9 a.m.The Men from the Ministry
9 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.Dead Ringers
9:30 a.m. - 10 a.m.Instant Sunshine
10 a.m. - 11 a.m.HG Wells
11 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.Sitters' Stories
11:15 a.m. - noonDave Sheasby - Showing Promise
noon - 12:30 p.m.The Small, Intricate Life of Gerald C Potter
12:30 p.m. - 1 p.m.The Men From the Ministry
1 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.EW Hornung - Raffles
1:30 p.m. - 2 p.m.The Matinee: The Creation of a Theatrical Institution
2 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.Ian McEwan - Amsterdam
2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.In a Prince's Footsteps
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.15 Minute Drama
2:45 p.m. - 3 p.m.Book of the Week
3 p.m. - 4 p.m.HG Wells
4 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.All the Way from Memphis
4:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.The Small World of Dominic Holland
5 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.Second Thoughts
5:30 p.m. - 6 p.m.Alex Edelman's Peer Group
6 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.15 Minute Drama
6:15 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.Kate Mosse - The Mistletoe Bride and Other Haunting Tales
6:30 p.m. - 7 p.m.Sounds Natural
7 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.The Small, Intricate Life of Gerald C Potter
7:30 p.m. - 8 p.m.The Men From the Ministry
8 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.EW Hornung - Raffles
8:30 p.m. - 9 p.m.The Matinee: The Creation of a Theatrical Institution
9 p.m. - 9:15 p.m.Sitters' Stories
9:15 p.m. - 10 p.m.Dave Sheasby - Showing Promise
10 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.Alex Edelman's Peer Group
10:30 p.m. - 10:55 p.m.Think the Unthinkable
10:55 p.m. - 11 p.m.The Comedy Club Interviews
11 p.m. - 11:30 p.m.Beautiful Dreamers
11:30 p.m. - 11:45 p.m.World of Pub
11:45 p.m. - midnightHistory Retweeted

Related Podcasts

Contacts

Website:  www.bbc.co.uk/radio4extra

Address: Radio 4 Extra, BBC Broadcasting House, London W1A 1AA

Telephone: 03 333 444 544

E-mail: feedback@bbc.co.uk

Share

Comments

DOWNLOAD APP

Discover radio stations by genre

Filter radio by location